Kabukalli Hardwood Lumber

Kabukalli is a hard, strong, and tough wood. It is considered a good wood for durable heavy building construction, marine construction (in areas not contaminated with teredo), land communications materials, agricultural and industrial uses, and joinery and furniture.

Kabukalli Hardwood Lumber

Kabukalli

Scientific Name: Goupia Glabra – (Family: Celastraceae)

A.T.I.B.T. Standard Name: Goupi

Other Names: Kopie, Goupie, Kopi, Cupluba, and Stinkwood

Kabukalli is a hard, strong, and tough wood. It is considered a good wood for durable heavy building construction, marine construction (in areas not contaminated with teredo), land communications materials, agricultural and industrial uses, and joinery and furniture.

THE TREE

The tree grows to 3 feet in diameter and 130 feet in height, but on average 1.5 to 2 feet in diameter. Boles measuring 70-80 feet are common.

WOOD APPEARANCE

The heartwood is a light reddish-brown of plain appearance, darkening on exposure. The sapwood has a distinct think brownish or pinkish color, and is sharply demarcated. The grain may be straight but is more commonly interlocked and somewhat harsh. The texture is medium to coarse and uniform.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

Kabukalli is hard and moderately heavy, of medium and dimensional stability, and of satisfactory mechanical strength. Kabukalli is stronger that European oak.

Weight: In the green condition the timber weighs 73 pounds per cubic foot, and about 52 pounds per cubic foot (830 kg/m3) when air-dry.

Specific Gravity: Air-dry wood averages about .83 based on air-dry volume and weight, and averages .70 based on green volume and oven-dry weight.

NATURAL DURABILITY

Kabukalli has a good durability. It withstands both insect and fungal attack, even under unfavorable conditions or use.

TIMBER PROCESSING

Seasoning: Kabukalli dries at a moderate rate with only slight degrade in the form of warp checking, and casehardening. Kilns easily and without degrade provided that it is dried slowly. Kiln schedule F.

Working/Machining: Generally satisfactory in sawing. Has a moderate blunting effect on cutting edges. Smooth surfaces are obtained in sawing, boring, and turning, but it is difficult to plane, especially cross-grained material.

Assembly: The wood glues and takes nails well.

Finishing: Works easily to finish smoothly. Stains and polishes satisfactorily when filled.

PRESERVATION

The wood offers little resistance to preservative treatments.

USES

Kabukalli is essentially an excellent general heavy and durable construction timber. Suitable for railway sleepers, paving blocks, furniture and decorative veneer; paneling, foundations and framing members.

SUPPLIES

Available in large quantities from Guyana to meet all likely requirements.