Manni Hardwood Lumber

Manni has good weathering characteristics, is resistant to decay and the heartwood is very durable. The sapwood is liable to attack by powder-post beetles.

Manni Hardwood Lumber

manni

Manni

Scientific Name: Symphonia Globulifera ­ (Family: Guttiferae)
A.T.I.B.T. Standard Name: Manil
Other Names: Matakki, Yellow Mangua, Boarwood, Paletuview Jaune, Anani, Ossol, Waika Chewstick

THE TREE

The tree grows to 3 feet in diameter and 130 feet in height, but on average 1.5 to 2.5 feet in diameter and 100 feet in height. Boles measuring 70-80 feet are common.

WOOD APPEARANCE

The heartwood is a pale yellowish-brown to pale reddish-brown, generally of plain appearance. Manni sapwood is paler in color, about 2-3 inches wide, and sharply defined from heartwood. The grain of Manni is straight to slightly interlocked with a rather coarse texture.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

Manni is strong for its weight and in strength properties is superior to heavier White Oak, and European Beech timber species. Manni is also similar in all respects to the heavier species Maniballi.

Weight: In the green condition the timber weighs 67 pounds per cubic foot, and about 44 pounds per cubic foot (??? kg/m3) when air-dry.

Specific Gravity: Air-dry wood averages about .72 based on air-dry volume and weight, and averages .58 based on green volume and oven-dry weight.

NATURAL DURABILITY

Manni has good weathering characteristics, is resistant to decay and the heartwood is very durable. The sapwood is liable to attack by powder-post beetles.

TIMBER PROCESSING

Seasoning: Moderately difficult to air-season. Kiln schedule C should be dried carefully.

Working/Machining: Saws, planes and turns easily. The surface may tend to roughen in planning and shaping, especially on irregular grain.

Assembly: The wood holds nails and screws well with some tendency to split. Glues satisfactorily.

Finishing: Polishes and takes stain well; paints and varnishes satisfactorily.

PRESERVATION

Heartwood is highly resistant to impregnation with preservatives. Absorption in the sapwood is limited to the vessels, for the fibers do not take the preservative.

USES

Manni is used as a general utility timber used for construction, carpentry, housing construction, farming members, exterior and interior work, packing cases, and barrel staves.

SUPPLIES

Regular supplies available in commercial quantities.